DEED OF TRUST #20071755925, ROSEMARY THOMPSON VS O C INTERIOR SERVICES LLC ET AL, CARLOS MORENO VS ALL PERSONS UNKNOWN, CLAIMING ANY LEGAL OR EQUITABLE RIGHT, TITLE, ESTATE, LIEN, OR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED IN THE, Construction Defect Liability (Right to Repair Act), Application for Order of Sale of Dwelling, Opposing Forfeiture of a Lease or Rental Agreement. Id. Thus, appellant had been living for over 40 years in a house on a lot that is actually the east half of Lot 8, but which his deed describes as the west half of Lot 7. The claimant, or disseisor, must. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." [30 Cal. Whose land is it anyway? 430.10(e); Zelig v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 27 Cal.App.4th 1112, 1126.) Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. ), The defense of unclean hands arises from the maxim, He who comes into Equity must come with clean hands. (Kendall-Jackson Winery, Ltd. v.